High Holidays & Sukkot around Tucson 2018

Please note this is a partial listing of High Holiday services. Always contact each synagogue directly for the latest information.

Beth Shalom Temple Center

Erev Rosh Hashanah Sunday September 9
Evening Services 7:00 pm

First Day Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10
Services 10:00 am

Yom Kippur Tuesday September 18
Kol Nidre 7:00 pm

Yom Kippur Wednesday September 19
Morning Service 10:00 am
Torah Study 3:00 pm
Yizkor 4:00 pm
Break Fast 6:00 pm

Chabad of Oro Valley

First Day Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10
Services begin 9:00 am
Shofar Blowing 11:15 am
Services followed by a light Kiddush luncheon

Second Day Rosh Hashanah Tuesday September 11
Services begin 9:00 am
Shofar Blowing 11:15 am
Services followed by a light Kiddush luncheon

Yom Kippur Tuesday September 18
Kol Nidre 6:00 pm

Yom Kippur Wednesday September 19
Services begin 9:30 am
Yizkor 12:30 pm
Mincha and Neila 5:00 pm
Followed by a community break-fast 7:15 pm

Sukkot Party Thursday September 27 @ 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Chabad on River

Rosh Hashanah Eve Sunday September 9 @ 6:30 pm
Rosh Hashanah 1st day Monday September 10 @ 8:30 am
Rosh Hashanah 2nd day Tuesday September 11 @ 8:30 am

Chabad Sierra Vista

Erev Rosh Hashanah Sunday September 9
Evening Services 6:00 pm
Community Dinner 6:30 pm

First Day Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10
Morning Services 10:00 am
Shofar Sounding 5:00 pm
Community Dinner 5:45 pm

Second Day Rosh Hashanah Tuesday September 11
Morning Services 10:00 am
Torah Reading 11:00 am
Shofar Sounding 11:30 am

Yom Kippur Tuesday September 18
Kol Nidre 6:15 pm

Yom Kippur Wednesday September 19
Morning Services 9:30 am
Children's Program 10:30 am
Yizkor Memorial Service 11:30 am
Afternoon Services 5:00 pm
Neilah - Closing Service 6:15 pm

Chabad Tucson

Rosh Hashanah Eve Sunday September 9 @ 6:30 pm
Rosh Hashanah 1st day Monday September 10 @ 8:30 am - 1:00 pm
Rosh Hashanah nd day Tuesday September 11 @ 8:30 am - 1:00 pm

Chabad U of A

Erev Rosh Hashanah Sunday September 9
Dinner 7:30 pm

First Day Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10
Services 10:45 am - 1:45 pm
Shofar Blowing 12:30 pm - 1:00 pm
Dinner 7:45 pm

Yom Kippur Tuesday September 18
Kol Nidre 6:15 pm

Yom Kippur Wednesday September 19
Morning Services 10:45 am
Mincha-Neilah 5:00 pm
Break Fast Meal 7:01 pm

Congregation Anshei Israel

Erev Rosh Hashanah Sunday September 9
Evening Service 5:45 pm

First Day Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10
8:00 am
Family Service 10:30 am
A High Holy Days Experience with Jordan Hill 10:30 am
Young Children’s Family Service 10:30 am
Mincha & Evening Service 5:30 pm

Second Day Rosh Hashanah Tuesday September 11
8:00 am
All Family/Youth Program 10:30 am
Teen Program 10:30 am
Mincha & Evening Service 7:00 pm

Fast of Gedaliah Wednesday September 12
Mincha Service 12:30 pm

Shabbat Shuvah Service Saturday September 15
9:00 am

Tashlich at the Park Sunday September 16
4:00 pm
Ft. Lowell Park, Ramada 6

Yom Kippur Tuesday September 18
Mincha Service 12:30 pm
Kol Nidre 5:45 pm

Yom Kippur Wednesday September 19
Yom Kippur 8:30 am
Holocaust Service & Yizkor approx. 10:40 am
Family Service 10:30 am
A High Holy Days Experience with Jordan Hill 10:30 am
Young Children’s Family Service 10:30 am
Mincha & Ne’ilah Service 4:00 pm

Erev Sukkot Sunday September 23
Service 5:30 pm
Community Sukkot Dinner 6:00 pm

First Day Sukkot Monday September 24
Service 9:00 am
Mincha & Evening Service 5:30 pm

Second Day Sukkot Tuesday September 25
Service 9:00 am
Mincha & Evening Service 6:45 pm

Congregation Bet Shalom

Rosh Hashanah Eve Sunday September 9 @ 5:30 pm
Rosh Hashanah 1st day Monday September 10 @ 8:30 am
Tashlich/ Minha/ Maariv Monday September 10 ( at Mehl Park) @ 6:00 pm
Rosh Hashanah 2nd day Tuesday September 11 @ 8:30 am
Kol Nidre Tuesday September 18 @ 6:00 pm
Yom Kippur Morning Wednesday September 19 @ 8:30 am
Yom Kippur Afternoon Wednesday September 19
Break The Fast (Free) Wednesday Night September 19

Congregation Chaverim

Erev Rosh Hashanah Sunday September 9 @ 7:30 pm at Chaverim
Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10 @ 9:30 am on Mt. Lemmon & at Chaverim
Tashlich Sunday September 16 @ 11:30 am at Ft. Lowell Park Ramada #6
Kol Nidre Tuesday September 18 @ 7:30 pm at St. Francis Celebration Center
Wednesday September 19 @ 10:00 am at St. Francis Celebration Center

Congregation Chofetz Chayim

Erev Rosh Hashanah Sunday September 9
Evening Service 6:25 pm

Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10
Morning Service 8:00 am
Evening Service 6:10 pm

Rosh Hashanah Tuesday September 11
Morning Service 8:00 am
Evening Service 6:10 pm

Yom Kippur Tuesday September 18
Mincha 1:00 pm
Kol Nidre 6:15 pm

Yom Kippur Wednesday September 19
8:00 am

Congregation M'kor Hayim
Rosh Hashanah Evening Sunday September 9 @ 7:30 - 9:00 pm
Rosh Hashanah Morning Monday September 10 @ 9:00 am - noon
Yom Kippur Evening (Kol Nidre) Tuesday September 18 @ 7:30 pm - 9:00 pm
Yom Kippur Day Wednesday September 19 @ 10:00 am - 6:00 pm break fast
Sukkot Wednesday September 26 @ 5:30 pm - 8:00 pm

Congregation Or Chadash

Erev Rosh Hashanah Sunday September 9
Evening Service 7:30 pm

Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10
Tot Service - for toddlers through second grade and their families 9:00 am
Youth Service - for students in grades 3 through 8 10:30 am
Main Service 10:30 am

Tashlich Sunday September 16
Service, followed by picnic lunch (bring your own lunch) 11;#0 am
Fort Lowell Park, Ramada #3

Erev Yom Kippur Tuesday September 18
Kol Nidre Service 7:30 pm

Yom Kippur Tuesday September 18
Tot Service - for toddlers through second grade and their parents 9:00 am
Youth Service - for students in grades 3 through 8 10:30 am
Main Service 10:30 am
Walk with the Rabbi 1:15 pm
Mincha Moments 1:30 pm
Afternoon Service 4:00 pm
Yizkor & Neilah Service 5:00 pm
Break Fast in the Gallery - after Havdallah

Handmaker

Erev Rosh Hashanah Sunday September 9
Family Dinner 5:00 pm
Evening Services 6:40 pm

First Day Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10
Morning Services 9:00 am
Kiddush/Oneg 1:30 pm
Dinner 5:00 pm
Evening Services 6:30 pm

Second Day Rosh Hashanah Tuesday September 11
Morning Services 9:00 am
Kiddush/Oneg 1:30 pm

Shabbat Shuva Saturday September 15
Morning service 9:30 am
Kiddush/Oneg Noon

Kol Nidre Eve Tuesday September 18
Dinner 4:15 pm
Evening Service 6:00 pm

Yom Kippur Wednesday September 19
Yom Kippur Service 9:00 am
Torah Reading 3:00 pm
Yizkor 4:00 pm
Mincha 4:45 pm
N’Eilah 5:30 pm
Shofar blowing followed by Havdalah & Break Fast

Sukkot Sunday/Monday September 23/24
Erev Sukkot Festival Dinner 5:00 pm
Sukkot Festival Morning Service 9:30 am
Kiddush/Oneg 1:00 pm

Secular Humanist Jewish Circle (SHJC)

High Holy Days Saturday September 15 (St. Francis in the Foothills) @ 10:00 am - 2:00 pm
Sukkot Saturday September 29 watch for details

Temple Emanu-El

Erev Rosh Hashanah Sunday September 9
Evening Service 7:30 pm

Rosh Hashanah Monday September 10
Family Service 8:30 am
Tot Service 8:30 am
Main Service 10:00 am
Tashlich and Picnic at Reid Park 5:00 pm

2nd Day Rosh Hashanah Tuesday September 11
Morning Service (Schlanger Chapel) 10:00 am

Kol Nidre Eve Tuesday September 18
Evening Service 7:30 pm

Yom Kippur Day Wednesday September 19
Family Service 8:30 am
Tot Service 8:30 am
Main Service 10:00 am
Afternoon, Yizkor and Neilah Service 3:00 pm
Break Fast 6:15 pm

Sukkot Sunday/Monday September 23/24
Erev Sukkot Festival Evening Service 7:30 pm
Sukkot Festival Morning Service 9:30 am

Shabbat Sukkot Rocks!/Spaghetti Under the Sukkah Friday September 28 @ 5:30 pm - 7:30 pm